Providing cross-border accounting services for enterprises in Vietnam?

Providing cross-border accounting services for enterprises in Vietnam?

Can a foreign accounting service company (foreign company) provide cross-border accounting services for companies in Vietnam? Conditions and methods for foreign companies to provide cross-border accounting services in Vietnam?

Enterprises providing accounting services in Vietnam:

Foreign accounting service enterprises conduct accounting service business in Vietnam in the form of: providing cross-border services in accordance with the Government's regulations (Point c, Clause 4, Article 59 of the Law on Accounting No. 88/2015/QH13 dated November 20, 2015).

Conditions for providing cross-border accounting services:

A foreign accounting service enterprise that fully meets the following conditions may register to provide cross-border accounting services: To be permitted to provide accounting services in accordance with the law of the country where its head office is located; Having a document from the agency managing the practice of accounting services (the state management agency in charge of accounting or a professional organization) where the foreign enterprise’ headquarters is located, certifying that it does not violate the regulations on accounting service business and other foreign laws within 3 years prior to the time of applying for the Certificate of eligibility for cross-border accounting services; Having at least 02 people who have been granted certificates of registration to practice accounting services by the Ministry of Finance of Vietnam, including the legal representative of the foreign accounting service enterprise; Have purchased professional liability insurance for accountants practicing in Vietnam; Not be administratively sanctioned in providing cross-border accounting services in Vietnam within 12 months up to the time of applying for the Certificate of eligibility for cross-border accounting services business in Vietnam. (Clause 1, Article 30 of Decree No. 174/2016/ND-CP dated December 30, 2016).

Methods of providing cross-border accounting services in Vietnam:

When a foreign accounting service enterprise provides cross-border accounting services in Vietnam, it must undertake a joint venture agreement (unincorporated joint venture) with a qualified accounting service provider in Vietnam according to the provisions of law (Clause 1, Article 31 of Decree No. 174/2016/ND-CP dated December 30, 2016).

Therefore, foreign companies are allowed to provide cross-border accounting services for companies in Vietnam, if they meet the conditions and methods prescribed by the Vietnamese Government./.

Providing cross-border accounting services for companies in Vietnam?

  DMS Law office in Vietnam
Director
(Signed)
Lawyer Do Minh Son

RELATING ITEMS

Establish a branch of a foreign audit firm in Vietnam?

Establish a branch of a foreign audit firm in Vietnam?

03 Jun, 2022// Group: Law on investment

Foreign auditing companies establish branches to conduct audit activities in Vietnam ?

Provide cross-border audit services in Vietnam ?

Provide cross-border audit services in Vietnam ?

03 Jun, 2022// Group: Law on investment

Foreign auditing firms provide cross-border audit services in Vietnam ?

Foreign auditing firms perform audits in Vietnam ?

Foreign auditing firms perform audits in Vietnam ?

02 Jun, 2022// Group: Law on investment

Contributing capital with an auditing firm operating in Vietnam to establish an audit firm?

Branches of foreign accounting service enterprises in Vietnam?

Branches of foreign accounting service enterprises in Vietnam?

31 May, 2022// Group: Law on investment

Can a foreign accounting service company establish a branch to provide accounting services in Vietnam?

Foreign enterprises provide accounting services in Vietnam?

Foreign enterprises provide accounting services in Vietnam?

30 May, 2022// Group: Law on investment

Can an overseas accounting service company provide accounting services in Vietnam?